Good morning :)

Equity Mutual Funds

A equity fund is a mutual fund scheme that invests predominantly in equity stocks. As per current SEBI Mutual Fund Regulations, an equity mutual fund scheme must invest at least 65% of the scheme’s assets in equities and equity related instruments.

  • ⏱ Horizon: Long
  • 🔢 Total funds: 896
  • 💰 Total AUM: 40,25,453 Cr

Best performing Equity Mutual Funds

NameAUM (Cr)Base Exp. Ratio (%)1Y Return3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
LIC MF Infra Fund1,153.340.685.80%21.09%20.19%
Aditya Birla SL PSU Equity Fund5,774.540.613.49%17.03%20.13%
SBI PSU Fund6,353.850.730.71%18.08%20.01%
Bank of India Mfg & Infra Fund948.650.5814.62%20.78%19.45%
DSP India T.I.G.E.R Fund6,264.820.739.17%18.11%19.35%
Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund42,851.590.654.70%17.13%18.67%
Bank of India Small Cap Fund3,307.180.4227.08%20.37%18.31%
ICICI Pru Infrastructure Fund8,227.310.994.12%15.01%18.31%
Nippon India Power & Infra Fund7,866.800.803.54%16.10%18.20%
Invesco India PSU Equity Fund1,360.720.824.22%17.34%18.03%

Overview of Equity Mutual Funds

  • AUM
    ₹ 1,153.34 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.68%
  • 5Y CAGR
    20.19%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 15.4% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 16.72% vs its category average of 16.16%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 34.58% along with the largest allocation towards Electrical Components & Equipments at 9.17%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 5,774.54 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.61%
  • 5Y CAGR
    20.13%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 21.68% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 16.09% vs its category average of 15.62%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 73.24% along with the largest allocation towards Public Banks at 31.82%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 6,353.85 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.73%
  • 5Y CAGR
    20.01%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 11.09% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 14.96% vs its category average of 15.62%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 71.9% along with the largest allocation towards Public Banks at 24.45%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 948.65 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.58%
  • 5Y CAGR
    19.45%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 17.42% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 14.5% vs its category average of 16.16%.
Composition
Small Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 36.26% along with the largest allocation towards Pharmaceuticals at 14.57%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 6,264.82 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.73%
  • 5Y CAGR
    19.35%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 16.41% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 14.76% vs its category average of 16.16%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 47.79% along with the largest allocation towards Miscellaneous at 11.73%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 42,851.59 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.65%
  • 5Y CAGR
    18.67%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 21.3% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 18.7% vs its category average of 15.79%.
Composition
Mid Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 58.48% along with the largest allocation towards Others at 16.13%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 3,307.18 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.42%
  • 5Y CAGR
    18.31%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 27.25% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 16.96% vs its category average of 16.48%.
Composition
Small Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 73.67% along with the largest allocation towards Others at 8.93%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 8,227.31 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.99%
  • 5Y CAGR
    18.31%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 15.61% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 15.62% vs its category average of 16.16%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 40.12% along with the largest allocation towards Construction & Engineering at 21.01%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 7,866.80 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.8%
  • 5Y CAGR
    18.2%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 14.68% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 16.52% vs its category average of 15.37%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 44.76% along with the largest allocation towards Power Generation at 18.27%.
  • AUM
    ₹ 1,360.72 Cr.
  • Base Exp. Ratio
    0.82%
  • 5Y CAGR
    18.03%
Performance
The fund's annualised performance has been 15.34% since inception.
Risk
The fund has been categorised as Very High by SEBI and has a standard deviation of 17.85% vs its category average of 15.62%.
Composition
Large Cap makes up for the majority of the fund at 50.75% along with the largest allocation towards Others at 24.78%.
This compilation has been made as and by way of an update from the publicly available sources of information.This compilation is provided for information purposes only and is not intended to be relied upon by any party as the basis of any decision.

While every effort has been made to take due care in publishing this compilation and to avoid errors or omissions, this compilation is published with a condition and understanding that the Anchorage Technologies Private Limited (ATPL) shall not be responsible for any damages, compensation or loss or action taken or abstained to be taken on the basis of this article/commentary to any person whomsoever.

Investing in Mutual Funds,Stocks/ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds) and securities are subject to market risk. Please read all the related documents carefully before investing. Investors should consider all risk factors and consult their financial advisor before investing. Representations are not indicative of future results.